Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Bessemer Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Bessemer AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Bessemer Alabama Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Bessemer AL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Bessemer Crime Index 389313470.64479.3
 
Bessemer Violent Crimes 4931705.9553.5
Bessemer Murders 517.37
Bessemer Rapes 3712833.1
Bessemer Robberies 200692205.8
Bessemer Aggravated Assaults 251868.5336.5
 
Bessemer Property Crimes 340011764.73906.1
Bessemer Burglaries 8753027.7813.2
Bessemer Larceny/Thefts 22187674.72601.7
Bessemer Motor Vehicle Thefts 3071062.3501.5
 
Bessemer Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Bessemer crime collection area population of 28,900.
  • Bessemer crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Bessemer crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Bessemer

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Bessemer crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Bessemer crime level is worse than national average.

 BESSEMER STATISTICS
 Bessemer Population: 29672
 Male Population: 13450
 Female Population: 16222
 Households: 11537
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.52
Bessemer Population
Bessemer Crime Level:

 MORE AL CRIME STATS
  Birmingham
  Mobile
  Montgomery
  Huntsville
  Tuscaloosa
  Dothan
  Anniston
  Auburn
  Florence
  Jasper
  Decatur
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement